Small BCCN Logo Navigation bar - turn on images!

Final Results for 7 November 2000 Elections in Boone County, Indiana (41 of 41 Precincts Reporting)

Statistics from Election in Boone County:

Turnout was 60.99% (18,612) of 30514 registered voters

16,762 Machine Votes
1,753 Absentee Ballots
97 Paper Ballots

Candidates | Public Questions

Candidates

The following are the final results for the 7 November 2000 election in Boone County with all precincts reporting. (A bit THANK YOU to the Clerk's Office!!!). (This page will automatically refresh after 60 seconds.)

Office
Candidate
Machine Votes
Absentee Votes
Paper
Total
% Votes
President and Vice President of the United States
George W. Bush and Dick Cheney - Rep.
11818
1285
58
13161
72%
Al Gore and Joe Lieberman - Dem.
4322
409
32
4763
26%
Harry Browne and Art Olivier - Lib.
150
10
3
163
1%
Pat Buchanan and Ezola Foster - Ind.
107
6
0
113
1%
Write-in
162
15
3
180
1%
United States Senator
Richard G. Lugar - Rep.
13057
1397
73
14527
80%
David L. Johnson - Dem.
3002
289
20
3311
18%
Paul Hager - Lib.
321
29
3
353
2%
Write-in
2
2
0
4
0%
Governor and lieutenant governor
David McIntosh and J. Murray Clark - Rep.
8685
1048
43
9776
54%
Frank O'Bannon and Joe Kernan - Dem.
7257
623
47
7927
43%
Andrew Horning and Mark Schreiber - Ind.
495
39
4
538
3%
Write-in
3
2
0
5
0%
Attorney General
Stephen Carter - Rep.
10605
1218
59
11882
67%
Karen M. Freeman-Wilson - Dem.
5055
409
31
5495
31%
N. Sean Harshey - Lib.
412
36
2
450
3%
Write-in
1
0
0
1
0%
Superindentent of Public Instruction
Suellen Reed - Rep.
11390
1230
62
12682
73%
Gerald E. McCullum - Dem.
3523
345
21
3889
22%
Sam Goldstein - Lib.
695
51
6
752
4%
Write-in
0
0
0
0
0%
United States Representative
7th District
All of Boone County EXCEPT Eagle Township and Union 2
Brian D. Kerns - Rep.
6603
660
14
7277
69%
Michael Douglas Graf - Dem.
2541
239
12
2792
27%
Bob Thayer - Lib.
414
31
1
446
4%
Write-in
2
0
0
2
0%
United States Representative 6th District All of Eagle and Union 2
Dan Burton - Rep.
4554
550
36
5140
73%
Darin Patrick Griesey - Dem.
1227
110
14
1351
19%
Joe Hauptman - Ind.
495
61
8
564
8%
Write-in
2
1
0
3
0%
Indiana State Representative
District 39
All of Center, Clinton, Eagle 2, 7, 8, 12
Harrison, Perry
Gerald R. (Jerry) Torr - Rep.
6083
721
0
6804
100%
Write-in
8
4
0
12
0%
Indiana State Representative
District 38
Eagle 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11
Marion 1 & 2, Union 1& 2, Worth
James R. (Jim) Buck - Rep.
4443
491
69
5003
100%
Write-in
11
1
1
13
0%
Indiana State Representative
District 28
Jackson, Jefferson, Sugar Creek, Washington
Jeffrey A. Thompson - Rep.
1913
123
0
2036
100%
Write-in
3
0
0
3
0%
Indiana State Senator
District 24
Jackson, Perry, Harrison, Worth
Connie Lawson - Rep
1580
125
0
1705
100%
Write-in
5
0
0
5
0%
Judge-Boone Circuit Court
Steve David - Rep.
13135
1340
72
14547
100%
Write-in
14
3
0
17
0%
Boone County Auditor
Gretchen Smith - Rep.
12744
1319
72
14135
100%
Write-in
6
1
0
7
0%
Boone County Recorder
Maryln J. Smith - Rep.
12747
1312
71
14130
100%
Write-in
2
0
0
2
0%
Boone County Treasurer
Mary Alice (Sam) Baldwin - Rep.
12759
1313
71
14143
100%
Write-in
13
0
0
13
0%
Boone County Coroner
Richard D. Dowden - Rep.
10433
1100
61
11594
68%
Jerry Trapp - Dem.
5036
514
24
5574
32%
Write-in
0
0
0
0
0%
Boone County Commissioner
District 2
Byron E. Loveless - Rep.
8725
1051
41
9817
56%
W.B. (Bill) Boyland - Dem.
7140
596
46
7782
44%
Write-in
0
0
0
0
0%
Boone County Commissioner
District 3
Georgia (Jo) Baldauf - Rep.
12208
1278
71
13557
100%
Write-in
31
5
0
36
0%
Boone County Council
At Large
(Vote for 3)
Terry L. Brandenburg - Rep.
11710
1254
63
13027
35%
Jeffrey W. Heck - Rep.
10908
1223
63
12194
33%
Todd J. Meyer - Rep.
10612
1213
63
11888
32%
Write-in
5
2
0
7
0%
Write-in
2
1
0
3
0%
Write-in
2
0
0
2
0%

Candidates | Public Questions

Public Questions

The following are the public questions on the ballot for the 7 November 2000 election in Boone County:

Judicial Retention Public Questions

Question
Machine Votes
Absentee Votes
Paper Votes
Total
%

Indiana Court of Appeals District 1
Shall Judge Lloyd Mark Bailey be retained in office?

Yes - 7417
No - 2464
Yes - 676
No - 185
Yes - 59
No - 8
Yes -8152
No - 2657
Yes -75%
No - 25%
Indiana Court of Appeals District 4
Shall Judge Melissa S. Mattingly be retained in office?
Yes - 7529
No - 2239
Yes - 679
No - 175
Yes - 56
No - 11
Yes -8264
No - 2425
Yes - 77%
No - 23%
Indiana Court of Appeals District 5
Shall Judge Margret G. Robb be retained in office?
Yes - 7374
No - 2260
Yes - 672
No - 175
Yes - 50
No - 12
Yes - 8096
No - 2447
Yes - 77%
No - 23%

Public Question #1

Question
Machine Votes
Absentee Votes
Paper Votes
Total
%
Shall Article 7, Section 4 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana be amended so that criminal appeals from a sentence of life imprisonment or a prison term of more than fifty years follow the same path through the Court of Appeals to the Indiana Supreme Court that civil appeals do? (This question concerns Article 7, Section 4 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana.)
Yes - 7748
No - 3349
Yes - 668
No - 330
Yes - 51
No - 19
Yes - 8467
No - 3698
Yes - 70%
No - 30%

Zionsville - Public Question

For Eagle Precincts inside town limits.
For Eagle 5, Eagle 6, Eagle 7, Eagle 10, Eagle 12--these are split precincts and some will vote on public question and some will not.

Question
Machine Votes
Absentee Votes
Paper Votes
Total
%
Shall the number of Town Council members for the Town of Zionsville, Indiana be increased from three (3) to five (5)?
Yes - 3255
No - 384
Yes - 312
No - 48
Yes - 36
No - 2
Yes - 3603
No - 434
Yes - 89%
No - 11%

Candidates | Public Questions

[ Top of Page | Back to Election Info Page ]


[BCCN | About BCCN | By-Laws | Membership & Fees | Acceptable Use Policy | Minutes | Board of Directors]


Last updated: 8 November 2000/tlm.
This page maintained by Terry McCain, BCCN.