Candidates for 2004 General Election in Boone County, Indiana |
Last updated: 2 November 2004
STATE OF INDIANA
SS:
COUNTY OF BOONE
TO
THE VOTERS OF BOONE COUNTY, INDIANA:
The voters of Boone County are notified by the county Election Board in accordance with Indiana Code 3-10-2-2 that a general election will be held in the county on November 2, 2004, with the polls open for voting from 6:00 a.m. until 6:00 p.m., prevailing local time.
In accordance with the list of candidates and the public questions certified to me by the Indiana Election Division, and declarations of candidacy and the certificates of candidate selection filed in the office of the county election board, candidates for the following offices will be on the general election ballot:
George W. Bush & Dick Cheney |
R |
President & Vice President of the United States |
John F. Kerry & John Edwards |
D |
President & Vice President of the United States |
Michael Badnarik & Richard V. Campagna |
L |
President & Vice President of the United States |
Marvin Scott |
R |
United States Senator |
Evan Bayh |
D |
United States Senator |
Albert Barger |
L |
United States Senator |
Mitch Daniels & Becky Skillman |
R |
Governor & Lieutenant Governor |
Joe Kernan & Kathy Davis |
D |
Governor & Lieutenant Governor |
Kenn Gividen & Elaine Badnarik |
L |
Governor & Lieutenant Governor |
Steve Carter |
R |
Attorney General |
Joseph H. Hogsett |
D |
Attorney General |
Aaron T. Milewski |
L |
Attorney General |
Suellen Reed |
R |
Superintendent of Public Instruction |
Susan Williams |
D |
Superintendent of Public Instruction |
Joe Hauptmann |
L |
Superintendent of Public Instruction |
Steve Buyer |
R |
United States Representative District 4 |
David Sanders |
D |
United States Representative District 4 |
Kevin R. Fleming |
L |
United States Representative District 4 |
Jeffrey A. Thompson |
R |
State Representative District 28 |
James R. Buck |
R |
State Representative District 38 |
Cindy Noe |
R |
State Representative District 87 |
Gretchen Smith |
R |
County Auditor |
Mary Alice "Sam" Baldwin |
R |
County Recorder |
Deanna Willhoite |
R |
County Treasurer |
Richard Dowden |
R |
County Coroner |
Charles H. Eaton |
R |
County Commissioner District 2 |
Fred Martin |
D |
County Commissioner District 2 |
Harold E. "Huck" Lewis |
R |
County Commissioner District 3 |
Dawn M Fairchild |
D |
County Commissioner District 3 |
Debby (Sanders) Shubert |
R |
County Council at-large |
Jeffrey W. "Jeff" Heck |
R |
County Council at-large |
Marcia C. Wilhoite |
R |
County Council at-large |
Charles T. Ewing |
D |
County Council at-large |
James (Jim) Urban |
D |
County Council at-large |
Jim Whelan |
D |
County Council at-large |
RETENTION QUESTION:
INDIANA COURT OF APPEALS - DISTRICT 5
SHALL JUDGE JOHN T. SHARPNACK BE RETAINED IN OFFICE?
PUBLIC QUESTION #1:
SHALL ARTICLE 10, SECTION 1 OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF INDIANA BE AMENDED TO ALLOW THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY TO MAKE CERTAIN PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM PROPERTY TAXES, INCLUDING (1) A HOMEOWNER'S PRIMARY RESIDENCE; (2) PERSONAL PROPERTY USED TO PRODUCE INCOME; AND (3) INVENTORY?
PUBLIC QUESTION #2:
SHALL ARTICLE 6, SECTION 2 OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF INDIANA BE AMENDED TO ALLOW THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY TO ESTABLISH A UNIFORM DATE FOR THE BEGINNING OF THE TERMS OF CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT, COUNTY AUDITOR, RECORDER, TREASURER, SHERIFF, CORONER, AND SURVEYOR?
PUBLIC QUESTION #3:
SHALL ARTICLE 5, SECTION 10 OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF INDIANA BE AMENDED TO SPECIFY: (1) WHICH STATE OFFICIAL ACTS AS GOVERNOR WHEN THE OFFICE OF GOVERNOR AND THE OFFICE OF LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR ARE BOTH VACANT; AND (2) THE DEADLINE FOR THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY TO MEET WHEN EITHER THE HOUSE OR THE SENATE CANNOT ASSEMBLE A QUORUM WITHIN FORTY-EIGHT (48) HOURS AFTER BOTH OFFICES BECOME VACANT?
Dated, this 6th day of October, 2004.
Lisa C. Garoffolo
Clerk of the Courts
Election Board Secretary
[BCCN | About BCCN | By-Laws | Membership & Fees | Acceptable Use Policy | Minutes | Board of Directors]
This page maintained by , BCCN.